Privacy Policy

*This Privacy Policy was updated May 2018 in accordance with GDPR requirements*

Please read the below Privacy Policy which pertains to the use of the Serenely Sam website.

 

About the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy details how your personal data is collected and processed when you use the https://www.serenelysam.com website (“the site”). The Privacy Policy also sets out how Serenely Sam (“the site”, “I”, “we”) stores your data, how you can access it, modify, or delete any of the stored personal data.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to your use of the site being governed by this Privacy Policy.

Should the Privacy Policy need to change for any reason (such as the site and business growing), I should endeavour to give 30 days notice of any changes. I will update the Privacy Policy and effective from date on the website. Using this site after such changes confirms your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.


How Serenely Sam Collects Data

The site collects information about you if you:

  • Sign up to the mailing list
  • Sign up to receive other forms of email communications
  • When you leave a blog post comment
  • When you complete a contact form
  • Enter a giveaway or competition
  • If you contact me about a possible collaboration opportunity
  • You purchase products I have created  – the site will collect necessary data in order for the purchase to take place
  • If I offer any freelance or virtual assistant services, then necessary data may need to be collected in order to effectively provide the service to the client

Providing your name and email address for blog comments is optional. For other stated purposes though, this information will be required on the lawful basis of consent and/or contract. When you leave comments the site collects the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

I will only ever contact you if you have requested I do so. For example, if you leave a blog post comment I may respond to this comment. If you email me or complete a contact form, if required, I will email you back. When you have signed up to a mailing list or to receive other email communications then I will email you any relevant content- to which you can unsubscribe at any time.

If you have entered a giveaway or competition and you are the winner, a third party may need to contact you to make arrangements for delivery of the prize. This is between you and the third party. You should read the privacy policy and terms of use of any third parties and make your own informed judgement as to whether or not you want to enter the competition. Third party companies have their own policies in place, which are of no affiliation to the Serenely Sam website or brand.


If you agree to their use, cookies may be collected. The purpose of cookies collecting data is to statistically analyse data in regards to how visitors of the site use the site. Information collected through cookies includes:

  • The device you have used to visit the site
  • The referring URL
  • Your IP address
  • Your operating system and browser information

For more information about cookies please read the cookies policy


How Serenely Sam Uses Your Information

The information and data the site collects are used for the following reasons:

  • To deal with user enquiries (responding to emails/comments etc.)
  • To collect statistical information regarding traffic patterns, optimising blog post content, customising advertisement content (which may be through third party plugins such as Google Adsense, Google Analytics, Jetpack and Amazon Affiliates)
  • The arrangement of prize delivery in giveaways and competitions

The site may collect and store automatically generated data as you browse the site. Cookies collect user information which is kept for record-keeping purposes and aids in the delivery of advertisements, relevant content and statistical analysis of users of the site. The site may also use web beacons. Cookies can be disabled at any time. See cookies policy for more information.

You will only be added to the mailing list if you have requested to be on the mailing list. This information will never be shared. You will only receive other email communications if you have requested to receive them. Again, this information will never be shared.

Information related to purchases made through the site, collaborations, freelance services, or virtual assistant services are stored for record keeping purposes only. You can request that this information is deleted upon completion of the purchase/service by emailing me directly – sam@serenelysam.com

Regular backups are made of this site to ensure its safety and security. The backups are held in my Google Drive. The data from prior backups are deleted when a new back up is made.

At times, the site may link to other sites I have collaborated with. I do not control, nor have a say in, the policies pertaining to these other sites. You should read the policies of the other sites upon visiting their site. I cannot be held accountable for anything to do with their policies.

Some links in my posts may be affiliate links meaning I receive a small commission if you click on the link. This is of no cost to you.

Should I ever sell this site or any of its assets then information about the sites users may transfer to the new owner.


Data Retention

Information collected through your use of this website is retained to provide services which you, the user, have requested. It may also be used to comply with any legal obligations. If you would like to amend or delete this information, please email me and I will endeavour to do this as soon as possible – sam@serenelysam.com

Google Analytics retains data for 28 months. If you haven’t accessed the site after that time then your information will be deleted.

Information held for email communications, marketing, competitions/giveaways, advertisements and statistical analysis is all stored securely and will never be passed, sold or rented to third parties without prior permission, and complies with GDPR regulations.

Email subscriber information is held at https://mailchimp.com. The information will only be accessed by me or those who help manage the list. If at any point I hire someone to do this they will be GDPR compliant.


Your Rights

Upon using this site you agree to your personal details and data being used, as per the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you would like to unsubscribe from email communications, marketing or mailing lists then you can do so by following the unsubscribe link in the email. Alternatively, you can email me directly – sam@serenelysam.com

You can withdraw consent of your personal details at any time by contacting me – sam@serenelysam.com. Please note; there may be occasions when your information needs to be used for legitimate legal purposes.

You have the right to obtain information about what and how your information and personal data is held. Please contact me – sam@serenelysam.com

You have the right to request your personal information is amended if it is inaccurate. Please contact me – sam@serenelysam.com

You have the right to request I delete any information I hold about you. Please contact me – sam@serenelysam.com

You have the right to request I restrict the processing of your personal information. Please contact me – sam@serenelysam.com

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

3rd Party none functional cookies can be disabled at any time. Please see the cookies policy for more information.

In the event of a security breach, I aim to contact you within 72 hours of becoming aware of such a breach.

If I become aware of any third party data breaches where your information is being stored, I will notify you as soon as I am made aware of the situation.


Lawful Basis

As a blogger, all of this data is processed, to the best of my knowledge, to be GDPR compliant and pertaining to the lawful basis of:

  • Consent – as the user gives clear consent of their data being processed for a specific purpose (e.g. mailing list)
  • Contract – as processing is necessary for a contract I have with individuals, pertaining to work/collaborations

Policies

For more information on the website’s policies and how they may affect you as a user, please click on the relevant link below:

Cookie Policy

Terms of Use

Disclosures


Questions, Feedback, Suggestions or Enquiries

Please contact me if you have any Questions, Feedback, Suggestions or Enquiries about anything you have read here, or for anything else to do with the website. I would be more than happy to assist where I can and I will endeavour to get back to you as soon as possible.

sam@serenelysam.com

 

Sam x